Christopher Livingstone Eubank (born 8 August 1966) is a British former professional boxer who competed from 1985 to 1998. Check it out here.

Chris Eubank : BoxRec | Nigel Benn | Height | Salary

He reigned as world champion for over five years, was undefeated in his first ten years as a professional, and remained undefeated at middleweight.

Chris Eubank : BoxRec | Nigel Benn | Height | Salary

Statistics
Real name Christopher Livingstone Eubank
Nickname(s)
  • Simply the Best
  • English
Weight(s)
  • Middleweight
  • Super-middleweight
  • Cruiserweight

His world title contests against fellow Britons Nigel Benn and Michael Watson helped British boxing ride a peak of popularity in the 1990s, with Eubank’s eccentric personality making him one of the most recognisable celebrities of the period.

In his final two years of boxing he challenged then-up and coming contender Joe Calzaghe in a bid to reclaim his WBO super-middleweight title, with a victorious Calzaghe later claiming that it was the toughest fight of his whole career.

Eubank’s last two fights were against WBO junior-heavyweight champion Carl Thompson, both of which were brutal encounters. In the rematch, Eubank was stopped for the first and only time in his career.

Chris eubank BoxRec 

Eubank made a fresh start in New York, where he trained at the Jerome Boxing Club on Westchester Avenue, following in the footsteps of his elder brothers (twins, Peter and Simon Eubank) back in England.

Eubank became obsessed with boxing training and went to the gym every day, working as caretaker to pay his way.

Chris Eubank : BoxRec | Nigel Benn | Height | Salary

Boxing record
                  Total fights                   52               
Wins 45
Wins by KO 23
Losses 5
Draws 2

And he won the 1984 Spanish Golden Gloves Tournament and also got to the semi-final stage of the main Golden Gloves tourney at Madison Square Garden at aged 18.

Also He writes in his autobiography that his drive to succeed in boxing came through his drive to become an accepted individual, largely caused by subjective bullying from his elder brothers.

He made his professional debut at the Atlantis Hotel and Casino against Tim Brown, shortly after his 19th birthday.

Although his next 10 fights went largely unnoticed, in February 1989 he made brief headlines in defeating Jamaican Anthony Logan in an undercard match to a Nigel Benn-headliner. 

Nigel Benn 

The men with the famous beef are discussing a lesser-known use for lemons. It has taken a while to reach this point, both in the bringing of old enemies to a table in a leisure centre and in the journey of this conversation.

But here we are, deep into a chat loaded with empathy and insight and impersonations. At some stage in all of that a plate of lemon slices has appeared and a surreal evening is about to take another unusual turn.

Chris Eubank : BoxRec | Nigel Benn | Height | Salary

‘This is not madness,’ says the lover. And so he undoes one of the buttons on his shirt. The shirt carrying a sheriff’s badge. He always was different, Chris Eubank. Brilliantly, dangerously different. Which is why he is now rubbing his armpits with a lemon.

‘The best deodorant you can use is a lemon,’ says Eubank. ‘If you use your brain and think about it, those roll-ons are chemicals. This is sensible and that is madness.’

‘I am not going there,’ says the other man, the one who used to hit Eubank harder than anyone else. ‘Nope.’

He always was a little bewildered by Eubank, was Nigel Benn. Brilliantly, dangerously bewildered. Which is why he is raising his eyebrows.

And it is also why the 200 or so who have come here, to the Wodson Park Leisure Centre in Hertfordshire, will soon raise theirs, when these guys leave this interview and head downstairs.

Chris eubank Height 

Chris Eubank was born on 8 August, 1966 in British, is an English boxer. At 54 years old, Chris Eubank height is 5 ft 10 in (178.0 cm).

Chris Eubank : BoxRec | Nigel Benn | Height | Salary

Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Reach 73 in (185 cm)
        Nationality          British
Born 8 August 1966 (age 55)
Dulwich, London, England
Stance Orthodox

Eubank is credited for his bravery in the ring, in which he was able to take considerable amounts of punishment from power punchers en route to his victories and defeats, and for this he is said to have a “granite” chin.

His son, Chris Eubank Jr., is also a professional boxer.

Salary 

Chris Eubank Jr’s salary depends on how well he does in a fight. He made $500,000 in a fight against Liam Williams on 6th February 2022.

Liam Williams his next opponent, he will make guaranteed money $500k from the fight but if the pay-per-view sales stay strong on the fight day he will make $2.5m maximum with 60% pay-per-view sales money.

By Rishabh

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *